BGS Auction brandmark
Search:
 
Frequently Asked Questions - Topics - Application

Do you have a question? Click here.

Answers to Frequently Asked Questions are provided in this section. 

The first posting of FAQs is in August. The last posting of FAQs is in the latter part of January, after bidders are registered to participate in the Auctions. From that point, questions and answers are emailed directly to Registered Bidders and are not posted to the BGS Auction website. Questions that are not from Registered Bidders or their advisors are answered strictly as time permits.

Your use of this page (site) constitutes an acceptance of the Terms as described in the disclaimer.

 
Application (5)
Association and Confidential Information Rules (49)
Credit (3)
Data (2)
General (10)
Pre-Auction Security (1)
Rates (1)
Renewable Portfolio Standards (1)
Supplier Master Agreement  (4)

Application

FAQ-73

It appears that to become a Qualified Bidder the Part 1 Application requires an Applicant to certify that it will destroy any document distributed by the Auction Manager that lists the Qualified Bidders within five (5) days of the Board rendering a decision on the Auction. We face regulatory requirements related to transactions into which we enter and these requirements may conflict with us being able to make this certification. Is it possible to forego this certification or forego receiving the list of Qualified Bidders from the Auction Manager? Can we be qualified as a bidder without making the certification if we explain our circumstances to the Auction Manager?


In order to become a Qualified Bidder, it is not possible... Read Answer

12/7/2022.


FAQ-20

Is an Applicant to the BGS Auctions required to be a Load-Serving Entity (“LSE”) in the PJM Interconnection, L.L.C. (“PJM”) at the time of submitting the Part 1 Application?


No, the Applicant is not required to be a PJM LSE at the... Read Answer

11/21/2022.


FAQ-19

We do not have an office in New Jersey and we do not have legal counsel in New Jersey. What are our options to comply with the requirements of Section 3 of the Part 1 Application?


Section 3 of the Part 1 Application does not compel the... Read Answer

11/21/2022.


FAQ-17

It appears that the content of the Inserts has not changed since the 2022 BGS Auctions. Can we resubmit Inserts from the 2022 BGS Auctions for purposes of meeting the 2023 BGS Auctions’ application requirements? 


No. Each year the New Jersey Board of Public Utilities... Read Answer

10/17/2022.


FAQ-14

When do the online Part 1 and Part 2 Application Forms open?


The online Part 1 Application Form will open no later than... Read Answer

10/5/2022.


Back to Top

What's New