BGS Auction brandmark
Search:
 
Frequently Asked Questions - Topics - Supplier Master Agreement

Do you have a question? Click here.

Answers to Frequently Asked Questions are provided in this section. 

The first posting of FAQs is in August.  The last posting of FAQs is in the latter part of January, after bidders are registered to participate in the Auctions.   From that point, questions and answers are emailed directly to Registered Bidders and are not posted to the BGS Auction website.  Questions that are not from Registered Bidders or their advisors are answered strictly on a best efforts basis.

Your use of this page (site) constitutes an acceptance of the Terms as described in the disclaimer.

 
Application (7)
Association and Confidential Information Rules (49)
Auction Rules (1)
Credit (9)
Data (9)
General (24)
Pre-Auction Security (7)
Rates (2)
SMA Section 15.9 (2)
Supplier Master Agreement  (7)

Supplier Master Agreement

FAQ-110

Is the individual named in the BGS-RSCP Contract Insert (#P2-2) as the individual who will witness the signature of the BGS-RSCP Supplier Master Agreement expected to sign the SMA as well?  Additionally, is the witness required to be a notary?


The individual named in the BGS-RSCP Contract Insert... Read Answer

1/3/2020.


FAQ-106

Is Appendix A intended to serve as the transaction confirmation under the BGS Supplier Master Agreement or is there a separate document that serves as the transaction confirmation? 


There is no separate transaction confirmation under the BGS... Read Answer

12/31/2019.


FAQ-97

In the event that we become a winning bidder in the Auction, is it required for the Authorized Representative or the Officer who names the Authorized Representative in the Part 1 Application to be the individual who executes the applicable Supplier Master Agreement (“SMA”)?


Neither the Authorized Representative, nor the Officer who... Read Answer

12/11/2019.


FAQ-92

Are the BGS-RSCP and BGS-CIEP Supplier Master Agreements available in Microsoft Word format on the BGS Auction website?


The BGS-RSCP and BGS-CIEP Supplier Master Agreements are... Read Answer

12/6/2019.


FAQ-20

Does the Auction Manager provide contact information for the EDCs for purposes of the contract execution process?


After the New Jersey Board of Public Utilities... Read Answer

8/13/2019.


FAQ-18

Do the transmission rates announced in FAQ-9 assume that ConEd Wheel, Linden VFT, and Hudson Transmission Partners (“HTP”) have been approved?  Will the EDCs then withhold the portion of the announced transmission rate that reflects these reallocations?


The payments made by PSE&G to BGS Suppliers will... Read Answer

8/13/2019.


FAQ-12

Are RMR and TEC charges included in a BGS Supplier’s charges for PSE&G?


The RMR and TEC charges for PSE&G are included in the... Read Answer

8/13/2019.


Back to Top

What's New

REMINDER: Part 2 Application Deadline is TODAY, January 09, 2020 at 12PM (noon) EPT...   GO >>

REMINDER: Part 2 Application Deadline is TOMORROW, January 09, 2020...   GO >>

UPDATE to JCP&L Peak Load Share and MW-Measure...   GO >>

ANNOUNCEMENT: Board Issues an Order on St. Lawrence Petition...   GO >>

REMINDER: Part 2 Application Deadline is Thursday, January 09, 2020...   GO >>

ANNOUNCEMENT: EDCs' Filing is Available on the BGS Auction Website...   GO >>

Board Approves Results of 2019 BGS Auctions...   GO >>